ALA4R - Atlas of Living Australia (ALA) data and resources in R - check results
RForge.net

ALA4R

About ALA4R
GIT access
Download/Files
Check results
Package R docs

Version: 1.01
Result: ERROR
Check time: 2014-09-13 19:39
* using log directory ''
* using R Under development (unstable) (2014-09-13 r66592)
* using platform: x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu (64-bit)
* using session charset: ISO8859-1
* checking for file 'ALA4R/DESCRIPTION' ... OK
* checking extension type ... Package
* this is package 'ALA4R' version '1.01'
* checking package namespace information ... OK
* checking package dependencies ... OK
* checking if this is a source package ... OK
* checking if there is a namespace ... OK
* checking for executable files ... OK
* checking for hidden files and directories ... OK
* checking for portable file names ... OK
* checking for sufficient/correct file permissions ... OK
* checking whether package 'ALA4R' can be installed ... OK
* checking installed package size ... OK
* checking package directory ... OK
* checking 'build' directory ... OK
* checking DESCRIPTION meta-information ... OK
* checking top-level files ... OK
* checking for left-over files ... OK
* checking index information ... OK
* checking package subdirectories ... OK
* checking R files for non-ASCII characters ... OK
* checking R files for syntax errors ... OK
* checking whether the package can be loaded ... OK
* checking whether the package can be loaded with stated dependencies ... OK
* checking whether the package can be unloaded cleanly ... OK
* checking whether the namespace can be loaded with stated dependencies ... OK
* checking whether the namespace can be unloaded cleanly ... OK
* checking loading without being on the library search path ... OK
* checking dependencies in R code ... OK
* checking S3 generic/method consistency ... OK
* checking replacement functions ... OK
* checking foreign function calls ... OK
* checking R code for possible problems ... NOTE
occurrences: no visible global function definition for 'fread'
occurrences: no visible global function definition for 'setnames'
occurrences_plot : tplot: no visible binding for global variable 'aus'
taxinfo_download: no visible global function definition for 'fread'
taxinfo_download: no visible global function definition for 'setnames'
* checking Rd files ... OK
* checking Rd metadata ... OK
* checking Rd cross-references ... OK
* checking for missing documentation entries ... OK
* checking for code/documentation mismatches ... OK
* checking Rd \usage sections ... OK
* checking Rd contents ... OK
* checking for unstated dependencies in examples ... OK
* checking contents of 'data' directory ... OK
* checking data for non-ASCII characters ... OK
* checking data for ASCII and uncompressed saves ... OK
* checking installed files from 'inst/doc' ... OK
* checking files in 'vignettes' ... OK
* checking examples ... ERROR
Running examples in 'ALA4R-Ex.R' failed
The error most likely occurred in:

> ### Name: occurrences_s3
> ### Title: Summarize, filter and subset occurrence data
> ### Aliases: occurrences_s3 subset.occurrences summary.occurrences
> ### unique.occurrences
>
> ### ** Examples
>
> #download some observations
> x=occurrences(taxon="Amblyornis newtonianus",download_reason_id=10)
Loading required package: data.table
>
> #summarize the occurrences
> summary(x)
number of observation records: 0
no assertion issues
>
> #keep spatially unique data at 0.01 degrees (latitude and longitude)
> tt = unique(x,spatial=0.01)
extracting unique data using columns: species,latitude,longitude
Error in aggregate.data.frame(x$data, by = cois, min) :
no rows to aggregate
Calls: unique ... unique.occurrences -> aggregate -> aggregate.data.frame
Execution halted

Installation log: 00install.out

Distribution log

SVN checkout/GIT clone log